In your cart:

No products in the cart.

Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 8th, 2022.

English version is shown first, a Dutch version follows below.

1. Who we are — and how to contact us

  • Tommie Sjef, or more precisely “Tommie Sjef B.V”
  • Bedrijfsweg 2, Den Helder, The Netherlands
  • Phone: +31 (0)6 4386 5835
  • Email: [email protected]
  • Chamber of Commerce number: 85972738

2. What personal data we collect, and why we collect it

2.1 Personal data

Your personal data is saved when you place an order. This personal order data consists of: your full name, your billing address and post code, — optionally — a separate shipping address and post code, your phone number, email-address, a list of products you ordered, optional order notes, your IP address, and finally your payment method choice. For more information on how long we retain this data, please see the paragraph: ‘How long we do we retain your data?’.

2.2 Mailing list

We run our Bottle Release Mailing List through SendInBlue, a mailing provider. SendInBlue collects limited personal data, like the time when an email is opened, or basic details like the name and email address of the persons who are subscribed. We will never sell or hand over this data to any third party, without your explicit consent.

You can always unsubscribe from our mailing list by clicking the the ‘unsubscribe’-link in the footer of our newsletter.

Also, when placing an order and choosing “Pickup at Barrelroom” as shipping option, you give us permission to send you updates using the SendInBlue platform on collection times and other relevant, order collection-related topics.

For more info, see sendinblue.com/legal/privacypolicy/ and https://www.sendinblue.com/legal/termsofuse/

2.3 Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select ‘Remember Me’, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

2.4 Embedded content from other websites

Articles and product descriptions on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

2.5 Analytics

We use Matomo Analytics to enable insights on general user activity. Additional options with regards to Matomo Analytics are shown below:

You may choose to prevent this website from aggregating and analyzing the actions you take here. Doing so will protect your privacy, but will also prevent the owner from learning from your actions and creating a better experience for you and other users.

3. Who we share your data with

3.1 Payment providers

When you pay for a product in our store, your payment data is shared with our payment providers. Depending on which payment provider you choose, please consult the one of the privacy policies below for more information on how you data is processed. Please note: all payment options, except Paypal, are handled by Mollie.

3.2 Postal service

When you purchase a product from us that has to be shipped to you, we share you address information with our distributor (in most cases this is PostNL, sometimes it is DHL). This includes your email address (in order to send tracking information) and phone number (so the deliverer can contact you in case of problems regarding your parcel’s delivery).

In case your parcel experiences extreme delays or appears missing, we may share the invoice of the involved order with our distributor. This includes information on the payment gateway you chose at checkout, and a list of the items that you purchased, your invoice address, and your shipping address (if a different address was chosen).

4. How long do we retain your data?

4.1 Retaining personal personal data

To reduce the chance and impact of the unlikely event of a data breach, all orders older than 1,5 years (18 months) are automatically deleted, as we do not expect to have any reason to contact you about your order anymore, and for you to have any questions regarding your order. Therefore, if you wish to keep a record of your orders, please do so yourself, on your own storage medium of choice. You can see an overview of your orders (up to 1,5 years back in time) in the ‘orders‘ section on the ‘my account‘ page.

Please do note the following: in accordance with Dutch tax regulations, we do keep an offline copy of our outgoing invoices for 7 years, including your data (except for your IP-address). These files will be deleted in the year after the 7-year-term expires. In short:

Copies of your data saved on our server (1,5 years after date of order):

  • Name
  • Billing Address, and Post Code
  • Optional Separate Shipping Address, and Post Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email-Address
  • Products ordered
  • Optional Order Notes
  • IP address
  • Payment Method Choice

Copies of your data saved offline (7 years after date of order):

  • Name
  • Billing Address, and Post Code
  • Optional Separate Shipping Address, and Post Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email-Address
  • Products ordered
  • Optional Order Notes
  • Payment Method Choice

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. Nobody has access to the user’s password, as this is stored in an encrypted password hash format. This means we do not have access to your password. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Accounts (and the data associated with them) are automatically deleted after 2 years of inactivity.

4.3 Cookie storage

To find out for how long our web store system store cookies in your browser, please visit Woocommerce’s page on cookies.

5. What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. Request can be made by contacting us through [email protected].

6. How we protect your data

6.1 Connection and data transmission security

Your connection with our site, and with your payment provider during checkout, is through SSL and the HTTPS-protocol. This insures no man-in-the-middle attacks can be executed. We never transport personal data over unencrypted connections between in-company computers. In principle, we try to store and move around personal data as little as possible.

6.2 Server security

Our staff is instructed to only use high quality passwords, generated and stored using password management systems. Also, access to our servers is controlled with an extra second layer of two-factor authentication. Our system and web store infrastructure are updated as frequently as possible, ensuring the lowest risk of being targeted through security bugs or exploits.

6.3 Archive security

Our offline data, archived only for tax-related purposes, is stored on an external storage system with no access to the internet, and in a physically separated, highly secured storage location.

7. What data breach procedures we have in place

In the unlikely event of a data breach, we will follow the guidelines put out by the Dutch Data Protection Authority (DDPA), found here.

8. What third parties we receive data from

We receive (aggregated) data from the following providers:

Google Analytics: Google Analytics shows us statistical information on visitor counts, geographical origin, and other anonymized, grouped data. We do not use Google Analytics to track individual users, and do not have plans to do so in the future.

SendInBlue: SendInBlue shows us insights on user engagement regarding our Bottle Release Mailing List. This data is not used in any other way than to see how effective email campaigns were in engaging our customers as a group, and never as an individual.

9. What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Currently, we do not use any automated processes that require user data in order to make decisions.

If you have any questions or requests regarding privacy matters, please do not hesitate to contact us through [email protected].


Nederlandse versie (Dutch version):

1. Wie wij zijn — en hoe je contact met ons kunt opnemen

  • Tommie Sjef, of om precies te zijn “Tommie Sjef B.V”
  • Adres: Bedrijfsweg 2, Den Helder, Nederland
  • Telefoon: +31 (0)6 4386 5835
  • Email: [email protected]
  • KvK nummer: 63844796

2. Welke persoonlijke informatie wij verzamelen, en waarom

2.1 Persoonlijke informatie

Op het moment dat je bij ons een bestelling plaatst, wordt er persoonlijke informatie van jou op onze servers opgeslagen. Deze persoonlijke informatie bestaat uit: jouw volledige naam, factuuradres en postcode, — eventueel — een apart afleveradres en postcode, jouw telefoonnummer, email-adres, een lijst van de spullen die je besteld hebt, eventuele opmerkingen (‘order notes’), jouw IP-adres, en tenslotte de betaalmethode die je hebt gekozen. Raadpleeg voor meer informatie over de opslagtermijnen die wij hanteren voor jouw persoonlijke informatie de paragraaf: ‘hoe lang slaan we jouw informatie op?’

2.2 Mailing list

Voor onze Bottle Release Mailing List gebruiken wij SendInBlue, een mailing-provider. SendInblue verzamelt beperkte persoonlijke informatie, zoals de tijd waarop een email is geopend, of basale informatie zoals de naam en email-adres van de personen die geabonneerd zijn. We zullen deze informatie nooit verkopen of overhandigen aan derden zonder jouw expliciete toestemming.

Wanneer je een bestelling plaatst en “Pickup at Barrelroom” kiest als verzendoptie, geef je ons toestemming om je updates te sturen via het SendInBlue-platform over ophaaltijden en andere zaken die te maken hebben met het ophalen van jouw bestelling.

Voor meer informatie, zie sendinblue.com/legal/privacypolicy/

2.3 Cookies

Als je een account hebt en inlogt op deze site, zullen we een tijdelijke cookie op jouw computer plaatsen om te kunnen bepalen of jouw browser cookies accepteert. Deze cookie bevat geen persoonlijke informatie, en wordt automatisch verwijderd als je jouw browser afsluit.

Als je inlogt, zullen ook een aantal cookies plaatsen, om jouw login-informatie te bewaren en schermweergave-instellingen op te slaan. Login cookies blijven voor twee dagen bewaard, en schermweergave-instellingen-cookies worden voor een jaar bewaard. Als je ‘remember me’ (‘onthoud mij’) aanvinkt bij het inloggen, dan zal jouw login voor twee weken duren. Op het moment dat je uitlogt worden deze login-cookies verwijderd

2.4 Embedded content van andere websites

Artikelen en productbeschrijvingen op deze website kunnen ’embedded content’ bevatten (bijvoorbeeld video’s, afbeeldingen, artikelen, etc.). Embedded content van andere websites gedraagt zicht net alsof de bezoeker daadwerkelijk de andere website bezoekt.

Deze externe websites kunnen persoonlijke data verzamelen, cookies plaatsen, aanvullende tracking van derden insluiten, en jouw interactie met deze embedded content monitoren, waaronder het vastleggen van jouw interactie met de embedded content als je een account bent en ingelogd bent op de site waarvan deze content afkomstig is.

2.5 Analytics

Wij gebruiken Matomo Analytics om inzichten te krijgen in algemene gebruikersactiviteit op onze site. Aanvullende opties met betrekking tot Matomo Analytics zijn hieronder te vinden:

U kunt ervoor kiezen om te voorkomen dat deze website de acties die u uitvoert kan analyseren. Hierdoor wordt uw privacy beschermd, maar wordt ook voorkomen dat de beheerder van de website van uw acties kan leren en een betere ervaring voor u en andere gebruikers kan creëren.

3. Met wie we jouw data delen

3.1 payment providers

Wanneer je voor een product in onze webwinkel betaalt, worden jouw betalingsgegevens met onze payment provider gedeeld. Raadpleeg, afhankelijk van welke betaalmethode je hebt gekozen, een van de onderstaande privacyverklaringen hieronder voor meer informatie over hoe jouw informatie verwerkt wordt. Hierbij moet vermeld worden dat alle betaalmethodes behalve PayPay door Mollie verwerkt worden.

3.2 Pakketbezorger

Wanneer je een product bij ons afneemt dat naar je verzonden moet worden, dan delen we jouw adresgegevens met onze pakketbezorger (meestal is dit PostNL, soms DHL). Deze gegevens omvatten ook jouw email-adres (zodat je een track & trace link kunnen toesturen) en jouw telefoonnummer (zodat de postbezorger in geval van problemen met het bezorgen contact met je op kan nemen).

In het geval dat jouw pakket extreme vertraging oploopt, of kwijt lijkt te zijn, dan kan het voorkomen dat we het factuur van de desbetreffende bestelling met de pakketbezorger delen. Op dit factuur worden de door jou gekozen betaalmethode, de producten die je hebt gekocht, jouw factuuradres, en jouw afleveradres (mocht je een ander adres hebben ingevuld) genoemd.

4. Hoe lang slaan we jouw informatie op?

4.1 Het bewaren van persoonlijke informatie

Om de risico’s en de gevolgen van een (zeer onwaarschijnlijke) datalek te beperken, worden alle bestellingen die langer dan 1,5 jaar (18 maanden) geleden zijn geplaatst automatisch verwijderd, aangezien we geen reden meer denken te hebben om met betrekking tot deze bestellingen nog contact met je op te nemen, en wij niet verwachten dat jij nog vragen over deze bestelling zult hebben. Daarom raden we je aan — mocht je dat willen — zelf vast te leggen welke bestellingen je hebt geplaatst op een bewaarmedium naar keuze. Je kunt een overzicht van jouw bestellingen (tot 1,5 jaar terug in de tijd) zien in de ‘orders‘ sectie op de ‘my account‘-pagina

Let wel op het volgende: in overeenstemming met de Nederlandse belastingwetgeving bewaren wij een offline kopie van al onze uitgaande facturen voor 7 jaar, inclusief jouw persoonlijke informatie (behalve jouw IP-adres). Deze bestanden worden na het verstrijken van deze 7-jaar-termijn verwijderder. In het kort:

Kopies van jouw persoonlijke informatie die voor 1,5 jaar op onze servers worden bewaard:

  • Naam
  • Factuuradres, en postcode
  • Optioneel afleveradres, en postcode
  • Telefoonnummer
  • Emailadres
  • Lijst van bestelde producten
  • Eventuele opmerkingen (‘order notes’)
  • IP-adres
  • Betaalmethode

Kopies van jouw persoonlijke informatie die voor 7 jaar offline worden bewaard:

  • Naam
  • Factuuradres, en postcode
  • Optioneel afleveradres, en postcode
  • Telefoonnummer
  • Emailadres
  • Lijst van bestelde producten
  • Eventuele opmerkingen (‘order notes’)
  • Betaalmethode

Van gebruikers die zich registreren op onze site registreren wij ook de persoonlijke informatie die zij in hun gebruikersprofiel vastelggen. Niemand heeft toegang tot het wachtwoord van onze gebruikers, en deze worden in een versleutelde vorm opgeslagen. Dit betekent dat zelfs wij geen toegang hebben tot jouw wachtwoord. Alle gebruikers kunnen hun persoonlijke informatie op ieder moment inzien, wijzigen, of verwijderen (alleen hun gebruikersnaam kan niet gewijzigd worden). Inactieve accounts (en de persoonlijke informatie die ermee wordt geassocieerd) worden automatisch na twee jaar verwijderd.

4.3 Opslag van cookies

Om technisch inzicht te krijgen in de opslag(duur) van de cookies die onze site plaatst, raden we je aan deze pagina van WooCommerce, het webwinkelplatform dat wij gebruiken, te bezoeken.

5. De rechten die jij over jouw data hebt

Als je een account op onze website hebt, kun je een verzoek indienen om een geëxporteerd bestand te ontvangen van de persoonlijke informatie die we van jou in bruikleen hebben. Je kunt ons ook verzoeken alle persoonlijke informatie die we van jou in bruikleen hebben te verwijderen. Dit omvat echter niet de persoonlijke informatie die we om administratieve, wettelijke, of beveiligingsredenen moeten bewaren. Verzoeken kunnen worden ingediend door een email te sturen naar [email protected].

6. Hoe we jouw data beschermen

6.1 Beveiliging van verbinding en data-overdracht

Jouw verbinding met onze site, en met de door jouw gekozen payment provider (betaalmethode) loopt door SSL en het HTTPS-protocol. Dit verzekert dat er geen ‘man-in-the-middle’ aanvallen kunnen worden uitgevoerd. We versturen nooit persoonlijke data over onbeveiligde verbindingen tussen computers binnen ons bedrijf. In beginsel proberen we zo min mogelijk persoonlijke informatie op te slaan en te versturen.

6.2 Serverbeveiliging

Onze medewerkers worden geïnstrueerd om allen wachtwoorden van hoge kwaliteit te gebruiken, welke gegenereerd door, en opgeslagen zijn in, wachtwoordmanagementsystemen. Bovendien wordt toegang tot onze servers gecontrolleerd door een extra, tweede laag aan beveiliging door middel van Two-Factor Authentification (2FA). Onze systeem- en webwinkelinfrastructuur worden zo regelmatig als mogelijk is geupdatet, om de risico’s om het doelwit te worden van misbruik van beveiligingslekken en exploits tot een absoluut minimum te beperken.

6.3 Archiefbeveiliging

Onze (en dus ook jouw) offline data, welke alleen voor belastinggrelateerde redenen wordt opgeslagen, wordt bewaard op een extern opslagsysteem met geen toegang tot het internet, en bevindt zich op een fysiek gescheiden, strengbeveiligde locatie.

7. Datalekprocedures

In het onwaarschijnlijke geval dat er zich een datalek voordoet binnen ons bedrijf, zullen we de richtlijnen volgen die opgesteld zijn door de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP), welke hier te lezen zijn.

8. Van welke derden wij data ontvangen

Wij ontvangen van de volgende providers (geaggregeerde) data:

Google Analytics: Google Analytics laat ons statistische informatie zien met betrekking tot bezoekersaantallen, geografische herkomst, en andere, geanonimiseerde en gegroepeerde data. We gebruiken Google Analytics niet om individuele gebruikers te volgen, en we hebben ook geen plannen om dit te doen in de toekomst.

SendInBlue: SendInBlue biedt ons inzichten in het gebruikersengagement met betrekking tot onze Bottle Release Mailing List. Deze data wordt niet gebruikt in een andere manier dan inzicht verkrijgen in hoe effectief onze campagnes zijn in het activeren van onze klanten, gezien als een groep, nooit als individu.

9. Automatische besluitvorming en/of profilering door gebruikersdata

Op dit moment gebruiken we geen automatische processen die gebruikersdata nodig hebben om tot besluitvorming te komen.

Mocht je nog vragen hebben of verzoeken met betrekking tot jouw privacy op onze site, aarzel dan niet om contact met op ons te nemen via info[email protected].